CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Nikki Foltz
Team Customs Brokerage, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43217

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex insulated bib and brace overall from India

Dear Ms. Foltz:

In your letter dated November 17, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fortdress America, LLC. The sample will be returned.

Style FTH22-US is a unisex bib and brace overall constructed from 100% polyamide woven fabric lined with 100% polyester woven fabric quilted to a non-woven polyester fill batting.

The bib and brace overall is a one-piece garment featuring a straight-cut front bib and a high-rise back bib. The garment features a zippered front opening, adjustable elastic suspenders with buckle closures, a partially elasticized waist, and hemmed leg openings. The overall also includes side pockets, a knife and pen pocket on the right leg, zippered openings on the outer legs, and two bands of reflective tape around each leg.

The applicable subheading for style FTH22-US will be 6204.63.6005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Bib and brace overalls: Other: Insulated, for cold weather protection. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division